NBBR Page 2 - New Additions Added 31st July 2017
4th Dan
Mark Adams 4th Dan
Lee Adshead 4th Dan
Mike Ackary 4th Dan
Craig Anderson 4th Dan (Instructor)
David Bamforth 4th Dan
Garth Barnard 4th Dan
Keith Bartley 4th Dan (Instructor)
Lee Batchelor 4th Dan
Edward Bates 4th Dan (Instructor)
Bryan Lee Allen 4th Dan
Nick Bailey 4th Dan
Adrian Bessant 4th Dan
Patricia Blakey 4th Dan
Lauren Blanchard 4th Dan
Tony Bliss 4th Dan
Simon Boon 4th Dan
Lisa Bowers 4th Dan
David Bracegalupo 4th Dan
Kevin Brenton 4th Dan
Rick Brunt 4th Dan (Instructor)
Leon Bryan 4th Dan
George Bryson 4th Dan
Joanna Burchill 4th Dan (Instructor)
Lisa-Jane Burgess 4th Dan (Instructor)
Cheryl Campbell 4th Dan
Justin Campbell-Black 4th Dan
Philip Chadwick 4th Dan (Instructor)
Les Chapman 4th Dan (Instructor)
Darryn Chettle L4 Krav Maga
Mario Christou 4th Dan
John Clark 4th Dan
Christopher Clarke 4th Dan
Phil Clayson 4th Dan
James Coletrup 4th Dan
Susan Crawford 4th Dan
Paul Cyna 4th Dan
Jack Davidson 4th Dan
Donald Deacy 4th Dan
Ian Dermondy 4th Dan
Linus Dignam 4th Dan
Matthew Diment 4th Dan
Suz Donald 4th Dan (Instructor)
Patrick J Donnolly 4th Dan
Maggie Dunbavin 4th Dan
Ashley Eaglestone 4th Dan (Instructor)
Kirsty East 4th Dan
Simon East 4th Degree
Paul Edmondson 4th Dan (Instructor)
Jonathan Elkon 4th Dan (Instructor)
Michael Farrar 4th Dan (Instructor)
Matt Fitzgerald 4th Dan
Ross Flay 4th Dan (Instructor)
Chris Fletcher 4th Dan
Neil Flitcroft 4th Dan
Lee Foley 4th Dan (Instructor)
Stephen Foster 4th Dan
Alun Freeman 4th Dan
Carl Freeman 4th Dan (Instructor)
Andrew Gaskill 4th Dan
Anthony Gibbon 4th Dan
Paul Gibson 4th Dan (Instructor)
David Gilbert 4th Dan
Damian Glasheen 4th Dan
Philip Glover 4th Dan
James Godwin 4th Degree
Nicholas Goss 4th Dan
Thomas Goulding 4th Dan (Instructor)
Peter Grace 4th Dan
Trudie Gray 4th Dan
Paul Gray 4th Dan
Andrew Green 4th Dan
Charlie Green 4th Dan
Tony Gregory 4th Dan
Chris Haggan 4th Dan (Instructor)
Simon Hall 4th Dan (Instructor)
Barry Hancox 4th Dan
Edwin Hector "Jnr" 4th Dan
Carla Hesselegrave 4th Dan
Barry Hill 4th Dan
Gareth Hitchoe 4th Dan
Stephen Holden 4th Dan
John Hopps 4th Dan
Andrew Hudston 4th Dan
John Hughes 4th Dan
Stephen Iles 4th Dan
Susan Isaacs 4th Dan
Robin Jackman 4th Dan (Instructor)
Simon Jarvis 4th Dan
Marc Jary 4th Dan
Daniel Jerwood 4th Dan
Gary Johnson 4th Dan
Simon Johnson 4th Dan
Tim Johnson 4th Dan
Mark Johnston 4th Degree (Instructor)
Chris Jones 4th Dan (Instructor)
Deborah Jones 4th Dan
Wayne Jones 4th Dan (Instructor)
Colin Justin 4th Dan
Deborah Kehoe-Tracey 4th Dan
Karen Kehoe-Tracey 4th Dan
(Instructor)
Jimmy Kelly 4th Dan (Instructor)
Mark Kemery 4th Dan
Dan Kennedy 4th Dan
Ben Kennedy 4th Dan
Jonathan King 4th Dan (Instructor)
Nicole Kingsley-Smith 4th Dan
(Instructor)
Tracy Kite 4th Dan (Instructor)
Dave Lancaster 4th Dan
Mark Lane 4th Dan
Andre Lasota 4th Teng
Abigail Lees-Smith 4th Dan
Bernard Lester 4th Dan
Michael Lewis 4th Dan (Instructor)
Brian Lloyd 4th Dan (Instructor)
Kevin Lloyd 4th Dan
Spencer Lloyd 4th Dan
Mark Longstaff 4th Dan (Instructor)
Chris Lowe 4th Dan (Instructor)
Darren Lowerson 4th Dan
Chirag Lukha 4th Dan (Instructor)
Stuart Macauley 4th Dan
Anthony MacDonald 4th Dan
Sharon Mallalieu 4th Dan
Stephen Mason 4th Dan
David Masters 4th Dan (Instructor)
Steven Matteson 4th Dan
Keith Mayor 4th Dan
Lisa McGlone 4th Dan
Mark McGuigan 4th Dan (Instructor)
Jim McKelvie 4th Dan (Instructor)
David Major 4th Dan
Wayne Mellor 4th Dan
Kenny Metham 4th Dan
Jim Miller 4th Dan
Gary Milton 4th Dan
Alan Mitchell 4th Dan (Instructor)
Steven Molloy 4th Dan
Hugh Moran 4th Dan (Instructor)
Christopher Morgan 4th Dan
Collette Morrell 4th Dan
Richard Mowbray 4th Dan
Mairead Murphy 4th Dan
Gary Nixon 4th Dan
Jonathan Norbury 4th Dan
Jamie O'Hagan 4th Dan (Instructor)
Jason Olsen 4th Dan (Instructor)
Philip Orange 4th Dan
Ashraf Parayil 4th Dan
Audrey Parker 4th Dan
Kimberley Peat 4th Dan
Kevin Pitman 4th Dan
Mark Porter 4th Dan
Guy Preston 4th Dan
Cliff Randall 4th Dan
Stuart Rankin 4th Dan
Ian Redgate 4th Dan
Joe Ridout 4th Dan
Julian Lee Ritchie 4th Dan
Mark Roberts 4th Dan (Instructor)
Sean Robinson 4th Dan
Nichola Rock 4th Dan (Instructor)
David Rogers 4th Dan
Darren Rushton 4th Dan
Mike Rydings 4th Dan
Trevor Seddon 4th Dan
Allan Shepherd 4th Dan
Adam Silvers 4th Dan
Stephen Sloane 4th Dan (Instructor)
William Smith 4th Dan
Mark Spencer 4th Dan (Instructor)
Robert Stapleton 4th Dan
Peter Stewart 4th Dan (Instructor)
James Sullivan 4th Dan
Andrew Swales 4th Dan (Instructor)
Ibrahim Tarmsarei 4th Dan
Anthony Taylor (snr) 4th Dan
John Thomas 4th Dan
Abraham Thompson 4th Dan
Irene Thwaite 4th Dan
Jake Tilley 4th Dan
Gayle Tomlin 4th Dan
Michael Townsend 4th Dan
Keith Turner 4th Dan
Malcolm Watson 4th Dan (Instructor)
Scott Watson 4th Dan
Ian Waumsley 4th Dan (Instructor)
Liam Webster 4th Dan (Instructor)
Darren West 4th Dan
Paul White 4th Dan
Shaun Whitehead 4th Dan
Christopher Williams 4th Dan
(Instructor)
Ricky Williams 4th Dan
Samantha Wood 4th Dan (Instructor)
Phil Wright 4th Dan
Danny Wyatt 4th Dan
Ken Wylson 4th Dan (Instructor)
Naj Yacoobi 4th Dan
Jawad Yaqobi 4th Dan
6th Dan
Richard Aldred 6th Dan
Furrkh Aslam 6th Dan
Tariq Aslam 6th Dan
Jason Baird 6th Dan (Instructor)
Steven Baker 6th Dan
Brian Barnes 6th Dan (Instructor)
Craig Barson 6th Dan
Christopher Beanland 6th Dan
Lisa Belcher 6th Dan (Instructor)
Ernest Blackburn 6th Dan
Karl Blackwell 6th Dan
John Boden 6th Dan
Andrew Brownbridge 6th Dan
Warren Butcher 6th Dan
Christopher Campbell 6th Dan
Mark Carroll 6th Dan (Instructor)
Ian Chapman 6th Dan (Instructor)
Sean Connley 6th Dan (Instructor)
Rob Cook 6th Dan
Andy Crittenden 6th Dan
Winston Dillon 6th Dan
Leon Donnelly 6th Dan
John Fewins 6th Dan
Paul Fleck 6th Dan (Instructor)
Martin Folan 6th Dan
David Garth 6th Dan
Terry Gornall 6th Dan
Shaun Gray 6th Dan (Instructor)
Gary Harbisher 6th Dan
Steven Harbisher 6th Dan
Tony Harding 6th Dan
Philip Harrison 6th Dan
Gary Henshaw 6th Dan (Instructor)
Chris Hill 6th Dan
Michael Isaacs 6th Dan (Instructor)
Mike James 6th Dan
James Kearney 6th Dan
Debra Kirby 6th Dan (Instructor)
Hugh Lamerik 6th Dan
Des Langan 6th Dan
David Macintyre 6th Dan
(Instructor)
Ken Makin 6th Dan
Steven Manning 6th Dan
Gus Matsumura 6th Dan
(Instructor)
Gerald McAlister 6th Dan
(Instructor)
Dennis McDonald 6th Dan
Norman Milne 6th Dan (Instructor)
Nick Moore 6th Dan
Richard Mulcahy 6th Dan
Darren Murphy 6th Dan
Mark Plant 6th Dan (Instructor)
Peter Platt 6th Dan
Steve Powell 6th Dan
Kevin Rigby 6th Dan (Instructor)
David Roberts 6th Dan
Hugh C Roberts 6th Dan
Craig Ross 6th Dan
Steve Rowlands 6th Dan
(Instructor)
Ismail Saleh 6th Dan
Neil Scratcherd 6th Dan
Raymond Shaw 6th Dan
John Shortt 6th Dan
Paul Simpson 6th Dan (Instructor)
Karl Smith 6th Dan
Richard Smith 6th Dan (Instructor)
Jeffrey Stelfox 6th Dan
Aaron Stevens 6th Dan (Instructor)
Martin Stewart 6th Dan (Instructor)
Wesley Streete 6th Dan
Kenneth Strode 6th Dan
(Instructor)
Ken Stronach 6th Dan
Steven Timperley 6th Dan
Jon Tizick 6th Dan
Stephen Todd 6th Dan
Matthew Talbot 6th Dan
(Instructor)
Paul Turner 6th Dan
Andrew Walker 6th Dan
(Instructor)
Colin Wee 6th Dan
Anthony Whelan 6th Dan
Ray Wilkin 6th Dan
Roy Williams 6th Teng (Instructor)
Alan Wolfenden 6th Dan
(Instructor)
'Masters Degrees' (Click Here)
5th Dan
Martin Ace 5th Degree (Instructor)
Steve Adlington 5th Dan
Alex Andrews 5th Degree (Instructor)
Stuart Anslow 5th Dan (Instructor)
Kevin Arblaster 5th Dan
Robert Avery 5th Dan
Stephen A Baldwin 5th Dan
Darren Barber 5th Dan (Instructor)
John Barrass 5th Dan (Instructor)
Paul Bates 5th Dan
Scott Bedding 5th Dan (Instructor)
Colin Beddow 5th Dan (Instructor)
Steven Beresford 5th Dan (Instructor)
Richard Bevens 5th Dan
Karin Bhoopal 5th Dan
Patrick Bishop 5th Dan
Stephen Black 5th Dan
Rob Bohlsen 5th Dan
John Booth 5th Dan
John Brant 5th Degree
Darren Briggs 5th Dan
Phillip Brown 5th Dan
Tom Bryans 5th Dan (Instructor)
Necdet 'Nigel' Nur Bulut 5th Dan
(Instructor)
Rick Burns 5th Dan
Nadeem Butt 5th Dan (Instructor)
Mike Carr 5th Dan
Alan C L Chan 5th Dan
Frank Chatburn 5th Dan
Michael Church 5th Dan
Phil Clewey 5th Dan
Tony Collingwood 5th Dan (Instructor)
Thomas Conaghan 5th Dan
Stephen Cox 5th Dan
Mike Cruze 5th Dan
Robert Cullinan 5th Dan (Instructor)
Dave Cuming 5th Dan
Michael Czajkowski 5th Dan
(Instructor)
Les Davies 5th Dan
Gary Davis 5th Dan
Andy Dawson 5th Dan
Daz Ellis 5th Dan
Anthony Dewhurst 5th Dan
Richard Dillon 5th Dan (Instructor)
Karl Doughtery 5th Dan
Emma Elmes 5th Dan
Richard Eyre 5th Dan
David Farrell-Shaw 5th Dan
Jamie Fearn 5th Dan (Instructor)
Graham Field 5th Dan (Instructor)
Colin Fisher 5th Dan
Ricky Fletcher 5th Dan
Howard Friend 5th Dan
John Farenden 5th Dan (Instructor)
Adam Forshaw 5th Dan (instructor)
George Fullarton 5th Dan (Instructor)
Sarah Fullarton 5th Dan (Instructor)
Keith Gardner 5th Dan (Instructor)
William Gaunt 5th Dan
Michelle Gath 5th Dan (Instructor)
Jonathan Gladwin 5th Dan
Stephen Gostling 5th Dan
Alexander Grange 5th Dan
Liam Grange 5th Dan (Instructor)
Julian Grant 5th Dan (Instructor)
Adrian Green 5th Dan (Instructor)
Ray Grey 5th Dan (Instructor)
Karl Grubis 5th Dan
Alastair Hall 5th Dan (Instructor)
Kevin Hall 5th Degree
Steven Hallam 5th Dan (Instructor)
Liz Hamill 5th Dan
Ruston Handy 5th Dan
Mike Harwood 5th Dan (Instructor)
Sarah Hauer 5th Dan (Instructor)
Wayne Hawley 5th Dan
Peter Hollingworth 5th Dan
Ray Hogan 5th Dan
Michelle Holt 5th Dan
Andrew Homer 5th Dan
Tony Hulbert 5th Dan
Mathew Hunter 5th Dan (Instructor)
Ruth Irwin 5th Dan (Instructor)
Malcolm Johnson 5th Dan
Idris Jones 5th Dan
Amir Karimi 5th Dan
Peter Keeling 5th Dan
Ged Kennerk 5th Dan
Glenn Kerr 5th Dan (Instructor)
Matt Marshall 5th Dan (Instructor)
Mark McAllistair 5th Dan
Mike McElwain 5th Dan
James Mclelland 5th Dan
Karl McVety 5th Dan (Instructor)
Wayne Mellor 5th Dan
Michel Metcalf 5th Dan (Instructor)
Chris Middleton 5th Dan
Paul Milburn 5th Dan
Anthony Moore 5th Dan
Andrew Moran 5th Dan
Alan Morgan 5th Dan (Instructor)
Lee Morgan 5th Dan (Instructor)
Gwilym Morgan-Jones 5th Dan
(Instructor)
Kevin Morris 5th Dan
John Naughton 5th Dan
Ian Newsham 5th Dan
James Newsome 5th Dan (Instructor)
Daniel Nitecki 5th Dan
Keith Nixon 5th Dan
David Noble 5th Dan (Instructor)
Mark Norwood 5th Dan
David O'Meara 5th Dan
Steve Overton 5th Dan
Colin Payne 5th Dan
Darren Payne 5th Dan
Daniel Powell 5th Dan (Instructor)
Ray Pullman 5th Dan
Glyn Pulman 5th Dan
Keith Raistrick 5th Dan
David Rees 5th Dan
Ray Alan Reid 5th Dan (Instructor)
Stuart Rider 5th Dan
Ann Robertson 5th Dan
Derek Ross 5th Dan
Yusuf Saleh 5th Dan
Richard Salter 5th Dan (Instructor)
Laurence Sandum 5th Dan
Lee Savage 5th Dan
Anthony Sheville 5th Dan (Instructor)
Jon Shipsey 5th Dan (Instructor)
Kevin Shorthouse 5th Dan (Instructor)
Terence Silvers 5th Dan
Matt Smith 5th Dan
Steven Smith 5th Dan (Instructor)
Ken Snelson 5th Dan
Garry Strange 5th Dan (Instructor)
Roxanne Symes 5th Dan
Terry Taylor 5th Dan
Kevin Thompson 5th Dan
Robert Thompson 5th Dan (Instructor)
Wayne Timlin 5th Dan
Zoe Tizick 5th Dan
Simon Tomkins 5th Dan
Andrew Tommis 5th Dan
Richard Tunstall 5th Dan (Instructor)
Alan Turner 5th Dan
Richard Turner 5th Dan
Peter Turton 5th Dan (Instructor)
Ryan Tyson 5th Dan
David Vickers 5th Dan (Instructor)
Andrew Walker 5th Dan (Instructor)
Peter Ward 5th Dan (Instructor)
Jack Watson 5th Dan
Simon Weaver 5th Dan (Instructor)
Gordon Webster 5th Dan (Instructor)
Lionel Wheeler 5th Dan
Patrick White 5th Dan
Chris Williams 5th Dan
Eric Williams 5th Dan (Instructor)
Mark Williams 5th Dan (Instructor)
Patrick Wilson 5th Dan
Ray Woodhouse 5th Dan
Gary Woodward 5th Dan (Instructor)
Steve Youngman 5th Dan (Instructor)
7th to 10th Dan
Mike Beard 7th Dan (Instructor)
Ray Bell 7th Dan (Life Member)
Don Cassidy 7th Dan
Richard Cotterrill 7th Dan
Hugh Crawford 7th Dan
Chris Davies 7th Dan
Mark Driver 7th Dan
Raphael Ferris 7th Dan (Instructor)
Brian Ford 7th Dan
Ian Gauldie 7th Dan (Instructor)
Linval Graham 7th Dan
Niall Grange 7th Dan (Instructor)
Graham Harbisher 7th Dan
Steven Harknett 7th Dan
Michael Henshaw 7th Dan
(Instructor)
Michael Jones 7th Dan (Instructor)
Paul Kean 7th Dan
Damian Kierans 7th Dan (Instructor)
Gordon Lawson 7th Dan
Lynne Lewendon 7th Degree
(Instructor)
Dave J Lomas 7th Dan
Julian Mallalieu 7th Dan (Instructor)
Russell Moran 7th Dan
Keith Morgan 7th Dan
Neil Pearson 7th Dan (Instructor)
Norris Pierce 7th Dan (Instructor)
Trevor Roberts 7th Dan (Instructor)
Ron Rudge 7th Dan
Mel Seward 7th Dan
Sean Smith 7th Dan (Instructor)
James Kevin Sugrue 7th Dan
Dave Terry 7th Dan (Instructor)
Tim Watkins 7th Dan
Cliff Witcher 7th Dan
Phil Wood 7th Dan
Joe Woods 7th Degree (Instructor)

8th Dan
Roland Beadle 8th Dan
Phil Beniston 8th Dan
Bryan Cheek 8th Dan
Karl Fitzsimons 8th Dan
Colin Hardman 8th Dan
Ary Hauer 8th Dan (Instructor)
David Kacperski 8th Dan
Andy Manwaring 8th Dan
Robert McCormack 8th Dan
Andrew Morrell 8th Dan (Instructor)
Gordon Scott Russell 8th Dan
(Instructor)
Mark Wood 8th Dan (Instructor)

9th Dan
Peter Conaghan 9th Dan (Instructor)
Paul Liversidge 9th Dan
Kevin Pell 9th Dan
Tim White 9th Dan

10th Dan
Den Butler 10th Dan (Instructor)
John Greenhalgh 10th Dan
(Instructor)
George Ross 10th Dan
Dave Turton 10th Dan
Listing On The NBBR:- Listing, certificates, grade ratification & time served awards are available to everyone regardless of
club or association. If want to have your Black Belt / Dan Grade ratified and listed on the NBBR please use the
"Certificates/Listing" link.
Search the NBBR:- To search for a specific name or grade on this register click Ctrl & F on your keyboard then type the name
of grade in the box that appears at the top of your screen. The NBBR is managed by the Cobra Martial Arts Association
(CMAA) however Listing on the NBBR is not confirmation of current CMAA membership or status.
Listing as an Instructor:- Only club Owners/Senior Instructors (CMAA members) are listed as such. For further listing
verification of the above please contact the CMAA
click here.
Disclaimer:- This register carries a disclaimer, which can be read here.
Removing names from the NBBR:- We reserve the right to remove any persons name from the NBBR should we deem it
warranted, certain live criminal convictions etc. Any person claiming, or showing documents, claiming listing on the NBBR
who are not actually listed
* may have been removed thus disassociating them from the CMAA/NBBR. In these cases please
contact us
for details. *CMAA/NBBR certificates are only valid if the holder is listed below.